Saturday, January 31, 2015

Avocado

I mixed some hummus in with this and it was a hit

Sure fire


A hit

Plantains

Ripe and fried

Cabbage of many colors was too complicated - We will try again later



Wednesday, January 28, 2015

Relax

Those days you want to do this

Monday, January 26, 2015

Chops

Muppet chop

Thursday, January 15, 2015

Add to the list

Black bean soup is a HIT!!!
This is the food that he grabbed the spoon to feed himself for :)
Fish (carite) is a hit
Tuna is a hit
Jerk Chicken is a hit
Lentil soup is a hit
Almond milk is a hit!
Curry Chicken is a hit
Ripe plantains (fried) is a hit!!!
Hummus is one of the biggest hits
Spinach soup is a hit if flavored with curry chicken sauce
Tomato chow was not a hit

He also insists on watching me cook so I describe the process, when I add what and how much and stirring the pot

I got him his own wodden spoon so he can stir his pot/shoebox

He says banana and onion when we go to the store :)
He likes onion in chicken live pate (another BIG hit)
WATER IS A HUGE HIT

I am soooo happy he likes to eat what I eat.
It makes life easier for me.


Friday, January 09, 2015

Vintage

I like these vintage ads

Saturday, December 13, 2014

Besan dumplings

No wheat
Grain-free


Well seasoned to your taste

Drop in boiling water and they are done when floating
Scoop them out and I served them in a curry

Tuesday, December 09, 2014

Extrude

That is how they do it!

Sunday, December 07, 2014

Non-Dairy, creamy broccoli soup

Use bedan to make a roux
Season well

Get soup going
Blitz
Serve


Season well or your Tiny wont particularly like it and neither will you

Feeding self

Half works

If food is squishy, it gets squished

Sunday, November 30, 2014

Fruit

Mango and apple

The mango tree in the yard is bearing
This is a hit too :)

Peas

Pea soup with onions and chive

A hit

ok

Non-Dairy Sources of Calcium

Your toddler needs 500 milligrams of calcium per day. Nondairy foods that are rich in calcium.

  • Salmon
  • Green leafy vegetables like collard greens, turnip greens, kale and spinach
  • Beans
  • Broccoli
  • Almond Milk or Butter
  • Papaya

Non-Dairy Sources of Vitamin D

 Some foods that are high in Vitamin D include:
  • Salmon, tuna, cod, mackerel, catfish and other fatty fish
  • Shrimp
  • Eggs
  • Almond milks that are fortified with Vitamin D
Also, make sure your toddler is getting about 5-30 minutes of sun exposure per week (all year if you live in the South or during summer months if you live up North) so his body can make its own Vitamin D.

Non-Diary Sources of Fats

 Fats are necessary for cell growth, energy and processing fat-soluble vitamins. Here are some other foods that can supply healthy fats for your toddler when used in moderation:
  • Peanut butter or other nut butters
  • Avocados
  • Olive oil
  • Canola oil
  • Olives (make sure they're not given whole to prevent choking)
  • Ground flaxseeds
Some foods are definitely better choices than others. Almond butter, for example, is rich in good fat and calcium. Salmon is rich in Vitamin D, calcium and has healthier fats.

Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Juice, tea and puree

Carrot juice is a hit
Tea: Apple juice with garlic and chive (mild steeping) is a hit
Apple and raisin puree is a hit

Apple, pear and raisin -hit
Apple papaya and raisin -hit
Carrot and apple juice mix is a hit

Raisins give that purple color and sweetness and iron

Tuesday, November 18, 2014

One a day

On the tightest of budgets you can still make baby food
One apple and some grapes
One apple and a pea with some rasins
Pumpkin and lentils soup ouree
Tuna
Chicken liver
Bone meal soups
You have to think about it but it can work out
I use a lot of tumeric when cooking

Saturday, November 15, 2014

Babe exploring food

At the point where he's touching food

He gives everything a chance


Its messy- apple grape papaya

Thursday, November 13, 2014

For the Babe

Nutty and good


Tuesday, November 11, 2014

Notes

Papaya is back on
Apple and grape puree is a hit!

Giving bananas a rest
Remember hindmilk

Wednesday, November 05, 2014

Baby meals

Pumpkin curry soup
Spinach lentils, carrots chicken soup
Cabbage, sweegt pepper chicken curry
Sweet Potato
Cassava
Broccoli and cauliflower curry

Lentil soup
Bananas - often

Watermelon
Plums
Grapes
Papaya - THIS IS A NO!
Water
Coconut water
Smalta
Hummus
 

Curry chick peas
Bok choi
Salmon in stew


No Wheat, No Dairy, No heavy meat

Sunday, September 28, 2014

AIP

Protocol

A guide

Not down with Grain or Dairy but here we go

For Tiny Humans

6 months old
7 months old
8 months old
Ripe avocado
Pastured Egg yolk
Ground nuts (if no allergy worries)
Ripe banana


Sweet potato


Winter Squash
Cooked, pureed:
Ground seeds

  Asparagus
Tahini

  Carrots

Cooked strained/pureed:
  Green beans

  Apple
  Summer squash
Natural cheeses
  Apricots


  Nectarines


  Peaches
Cottage cheese
Apricot
  Pears

Apple
  Plums and Prunes

Cantaloupe
Cooked/pureed fresh fish:
Honeydew
 Raw, pureed:
  Tilapia
Kiwi
   Mango
  Salmon
Plums
  Papaya
  Cod
Watermelon
  Pears
  Halibut
Broccoli
  Trout
Okra
  Tuna
Grapes (peeled and quartered)
 Pastured Egg yolk   Hake



Whole milk yogurt








Very well pureed meat:


  Liver

  Organ Meat


  Lamb


  Chicken and Turkey

  Tender cuts of beef and pork








9 months old
10 months old
1 year old
Pineapple
Nut Butters (if no allergy worries)
Milk




Finely grated, raw:

Beets
  Summer Squash
Citrus Fruits
Brussels sprouts
  Carrots

Cauliflower
  Greens

Eggplant
  Bell Peppers
Tomatoes
Kale


Spinach


Rhubarb

Egg white
Rutabaga


Turnips




Honey



Cooked onion




Berries

Thursday, July 31, 2014

One Day

One Day
I have hope
I got an email from someone I used to know saying he valued how magical and pure I was to him. A fellow food scientist!

Then another from some time ago saying lovely things
They came out of the woodwork just like that
I was so surprised and pleased :)

Saturday, July 26, 2014

if he can do it

so can we

tea

Stage 4 sipping because you've moved on:)

You feel physically better :)

Thursday, July 03, 2014

When you wanna just...

Tell him to kick rocks

But you need his help so you gotta chill, like aint nothing wrong
And you know you'll gag if you eat anything he cooks again because he's been making it for every damn body.
Brunch this brunch disgusting that
His food aint that good anyway but nobody telling him because he forces it on them, and they dont want to cook
 Its just OK food dude.
Giving it an Italian name won't make it taste better...
But you need his help so you have to choke it down and smile like aint nothing wrong

Monday, December 30, 2013

We see you John

Drink what you wanna, man!

Thursday, December 26, 2013

When the food is so good

Sometimes when the Christmas food is THAT good.

You just wanna SHIMMMMMMMYYYYYYY

Then you do

You Just do!

Man you go wild!


 But then you get full and you can't SHIMMMMYYYYY anymore
So you rest

With that good food taste in your mouth 
And your belly just  on pause :)



Saturday, September 28, 2013

Hilarious!

You know you've done THIS!

Tuesday, September 17, 2013

How he eats

This is how I wanna eat
On this plate is Hummus, miso glazed eggplant, olives, roasted peppers and pita

Ok so realistically I cant have the olives, pita or eggplant anymore but I would go to town on the rest!
I can't wait to have this stuff

Sunday, September 01, 2013

A spicy lunch

Pommcetheyre and tomato chow

I had the best time eating this

It is basically spicy fruit

 Soooo goood
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.